English (Geology)
ctenoid cast [correct]
DEF: A very rare comblike cast having the form of an obliquely cut, longitudinally ribbed cylinder, and probably representing a bounce cast made in mud by equisetiform plant stems being carried along ty a water current.
French (Géologie)
empreinte cténoïde [nom féminin]
DEF: Moulage ayant la forme d'un cylindre à cannelures longitudinales, coupé obliquement et qui résulte probablement du rebondissement de tiges de prêles entraînées par le courant.