English (Mineralogy; Astronomy)
shergottite [correct]
DEF: A very rare type of achondrite meteorite...
OBS: ... named after the meteorite that fell at Shergotty, India ...
OBS: The shergottites are divided into two subtypes: the basaltic or pyroxene–plagioclase shergottites, and the lherzolitic or olivine–pyroxene shergottites.
French (Minéralogie; Astronomie)
shergottite [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une achondrite rare.