English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
antimorph [correct]
CONT: If the protein is mutated such that it has a new function, not present in the wild-type, it is called a neomorph("new form")... One rare but very interesting kind of neomorph is an antimorph, or "dominant negative", a mutant protein which is not only nonfunctional, but can prevent the normal protein from doing its job.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
antimorphe [nom masculin]
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
antimorfo [nom masculin]