English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
scoriaceous [correct]; scoriform [correct]; scorious [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] volcanic igneous vesicular texture involving relatively large gas holes such as in vesicular basalt.
OBS: Coarser than pumiceous.
OBS: scoriaceous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Scoriaceous flow.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
scoriacé [correct]
DEF: Bulleux, rude et léger comme une scorie.
OBS: scoriacé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Coulée, lave scoriacée.