English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
equine paratyphoid [correct]
CONT: During the 60 days immediately prior to shipment, the racehorse was stabled on premises that had no evidence of vesicular stomatitis, equine encephalomyelitis, coital exanthema, equine infectious anemia, equine influenza, equine viral arteritis, stangles, equine rhinopneumonitis, equine paratyphoid, contagious equine metritis, equine piroplasmosis, or West Nile fever for that period, and had itself not shown clinical evidence of any of these diseases for that period.
OBS: The pathogenic agents for that disease are Salmonella abortus equi, S. typhimurium and S. enteritidis.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
salmonellose équine [correct, nom féminin]; paratyphose équine [correct, nom féminin]; paratyphoïde équine [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse qui affecte le cheval. Ses agents pathogènes sont Salmonella abortus equi, S. typhimurium et S. enteritidis. Elle se traduit généralement sous trois formes : septicémie suraiguë, gastro-intestinale ou articulaire.
OBS: paratyphoïde équine : Attention, il faut éviter le terme «paratyphoïde équine», car paratyphoïde est un adjectif.