English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
HIV-hunting virus [correct]; smart bomb virus [correct]
CONT: Unlike drugs, to which HIV can develop resistance by genetically reshaping its component parts, the engineered (smart bomb) virus attacks a feature that HIV probably cannot alter without rendering itself harmless. In laboratory experiments, it reduced HIV to undetectable levels, raising the possibility of an entirely new kind of therapy for treating AIDS and maybe other viral diseases.
OBS: The virus doesn’t seem to infect any cells other than those infected with HIV. The method consists of reprogramming a virus, changing its natural target so that it kills another virus. However, the therapy based on injection of live viruses is unlikely to be approved easily.
CONT: The HIV-hunting virus has been designed by Dr. John Rose and his colleagues at Yale University School of Medicine this year. They worked with a well-understood virus that infects cattle, known as VSV, or vesicular stomatitis virus and stripped out the gene that makes its protein coat. In its place, they inserted human genes for the two proteins that constitutes the T-cell lack. This created a novel virus, coated with T-cell lock proteins avid to find HIV keys, a sort of HIV in reverse. When added to culture of infected human T-cells, the redesigned viruses sought out and killed them.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus à cible reprogrammé [proposition, nom masculin]