English (Pulp and Paper)
channeling [correct]
DEF: An undesirable movement of part of the material mass in a reactor tower or storage tank at a greater speed than the remainder of the mass moving through the vessel.
OBS: Channeling disrupts homogeneity and uniform distribution as well as retention time and reaction time in such operations as towers in bleach plants, pulp storage chests, chip bins, continuous digester, etc.
French (Pâtes et papier)
phénomène de canaux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [Lessiveur Kamyr] La masse de copeaux forme en s'écoulant une colonne régulière dépourvue de canaux (c.-à-d. sans bouchons).