English (Papermaking Machines)
cyclone cleaner [correct]; vortex cleaner [correct]; hydrocyclone [correct]; centrifugal cleaner [correct]; Centricleaner [correct, marque de commerce]; liquid cyclone [correct]; vortex separator; liquid vortex pressure-drop cleaner
DEF: A pulp stock cleaner in which pressurized slurry is tangentially injected into a truncated, cone-shaped vessel to produce a rapid spinning action of the suspension, causing a centrifugal force that moves the heavier particles to the outside wall where they drop down to the bottom and are removed. The inner vortex column with the acceptable fiber moves to the top where it is removed for further processing.
French (Machines à papier)
épurateur tourbillonnaire [correct, nom masculin]; hydrocyclone [correct, nom masculin]; épurateur centrifuge [correct, nom masculin]; Centricleaner [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Appareil de classage, alimenté tangentiellement, qui utilise l'action d'un vortex pour débarrasser la pâte de ses impuretés.
Spanish (Máquinas para fabricar papel)
separador de turbulencia [nom masculin]