English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
chest circumference [correct]
CONT: The TV [tactical vest] comes in two sizes, Medium and Large. To select the proper size, the chest circumference measurement is taken with the person being sized lightly clothed(i. e. t-shirt).
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
tour de poitrine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La VT [veste tactique] est offerte en deux tailles, moyenne et grande. Pour choisir la taille appropriée, mesurer le tour de poitrine en portant un vêtement léger (c'est-à-dire un tee-shirt).