English (Property Law (common law); Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
action for partition of land [correct]
DEF: A suit in equity, the object of which is to enable those who own property as joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners to put an end to such tenancy so as to vest in each tenant a sole estate in specific property or a share of the proceeds of sale of the entire tract.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
action en partage de biens-fonds [correct, nom féminin]