English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
devolve [correct, loi fédérale, loi du Manitoba]; vest [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pass or be transferred from one person to another, particularly the passing of an estate from a deceased person. ("The Canadian Law Dictionary", 1980, p. 118)
OBS: When a person becomes entitled to a right, estate, etc., it is said to vest in him (Jowitt’s, p. 1857).
OBS: "Vest" may denote either a vesting in interest or a vesting in possession("Words and Phrases/U. S. ", v. 44, p. 161).
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
être dévolu [correct, loi fédérale, loi du Manitoba, normalisé]
OBS: être dévolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).