English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
several tenancy [correct]; tenancy in severalty [correct]
DEF: Ownership of property vested in one person alone, rather than held jointly with another; also called several tenancy. The owner's title is thus severed from any other person.(Reilly, 1977, p. 428)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance individuelle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: tenance individuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).