English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
partial divestment [correct]
CONT: Although an interest may be vested, it is not necessarily vested absolutely. It may be subject to partial divestment, as in the case of class gifts when the interest of the member of the class which have vested may be defeated in part by potential members of the class qualifying for the gift.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
retranchement partiel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: retranchement partiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).