English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel)
appointing authority [correct]; appointment authority [correct]; authority to appoint [correct]; authority to make appointments [correct]
CONT: The authority to make Supreme Court appointments is constitutionally vested in the Governor in Council.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel)
pouvoir de nomination [correct, nom masculin]; pouvoir de procéder à des nominations [correct, nom masculin]; pouvoir de faire des nominations [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le pouvoir de procéder à des nominations à la Cour suprême est dévolu au gouverneur en conseil en vertu de la Constitution.