English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
command continuity [correct]; continuity of command [correct]
DEF: The degree or state of being continuous in the exercise of the authority vested in an individual of the organization for the direction, coordination, and control of the organization.
OBS: A clear and well understood succession of command is essential.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
continuité du commandement [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les commandants doivent établir une procédure claire pour assurer la suite du commandement.