English (Phraseology; Legal System)
in rem [correct, locution adjectivale]
OBS: A term used of a right of claim vested in a person availing against other persons generally and imposing on everyone a legal liability to respect the claimant's right, such as a right of ownership or the right not to be injured, as contrasted with a right in personam.
French (Phraséologie; Théorie du droit)
réel [correct, adjectif]
OBS: par opposition à «personnel»