English (Medical Staff)
neurotologist [correct]; neuro-otologist [correct]
OBS: neuro-otology, neurotology : the branch of medicine concerned with the neurological aspects of the auditory and vestibular apparatus.
CONT: The third stage operation consists of elevation of the ear framework and a drill out procedure where the external ear canal is actually created by the neuro-otologist. This canal is carried down until the location of the bony tympanic plate is detected. The bony plate is removed and a new tympanic membrane or ear drum is made from muscle lining and this is connected to the middle ear ossicles.
French (Personnel médical)
neurootologue [correct]; neuro-otologue [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Spécialiste des fonctions cochléaire et vestibulaire dans leurs rapports avec le système nerveux.