English (Biological Sciences)
rudiment [verbe]
DEF: To determine or induce the regression of an organ to a vestigial state.(Department of Anatomy, McGill University).
French (Sciences biologiques)
rudimenter
DEF: Déterminer ou provoquer la régression d'un organe vers un état de vestige.