English (Genetics; Animal Behaviour; Biotechnology)
atavistic character
CONT: Anatomical atavisms are closely related conceptually to vestigial structures. An atavism is the reappearance of a lost character specific to a remote evolutionary ancestor and not observed in the parents or recent ancestors of the organism displaying the atavistic character.
French (Génétique; Comportement animal; Biotechnologie)
caractère atavique [nom masculin]
Spanish (Genética; Comportamiento animal; Biotecnología)
carácter atávico [nom masculin]