English (Education Theory and Methods)
vetting [correct]; comprehensive examination [correct]
OBS: To vet : Examine carefully; check : To vet a report.
CONT: As new initiatives, most "B" budget items would ... have to survive the vetting of the expenditure budget process by competing successfully for limited resources against other "B" budget items ...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
examen détaillé [correct, nom masculin]; examen approfondi [proposition, nom masculin]