English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
work a horse [correct, verbe]
CONT: The commissioned veterinarian shall not require a horse to be worked on a racing strip for more than three furlongs. But if a horseman wishes his horse worked for a longer distance, this shall be done.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
travailler un cheval [correct]
DEF: L'exercer afin de le dresser ou de l'entraîner.