English (Worms and Related Organisms; Veterinary Medicine)
strongyle [correct]
DEF: A thread-worm of the genus Strongylus (or the family Strongylidæ, of which this is the type), common as a disease-producing parasite in various animals.
OBS: In veterinary medicine, a parasitic roundworm.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Médecine vétérinaire)
strongyle [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Long ver cylindrique parasite des mammifères, responsable de la strongylose.
OBS: Nématode de la famille des Strongylidés.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Medicina veterinaria)
estróngilo [correct, nom masculin]