English (Muscles and Tendons)
muscle inhibition [correct]
CONT: Smooth muscle inhibition by an extract of Sesbania drummondii(...) : The acute effects of an extract of Sesbania drummondii were assessed in vitro on the smooth muscle contractility of intestine and lung parenchyma in the chicken and aortic arch in the rat.(Source : American Journal of Veterinary Research).
French (Muscles et tendons)
inhibition du muscle [proposition, nom féminin]; inhibition musculaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'organisation spinale a (...) pour effet de coordonner l'action des muscles protagonistes qui contrôlent une articulation. Un certain nombre de circuits spinaux règle l'activité réciproque des muscles protagonistes dont l'action s'oppose au niveau articulaire (inhibition réciproque, inhibition récurrente, réaction d'allongement et de raccourcissement).