English (Computer Graphics)
palette shift [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, an undesired color change on an image caused by placing more colors on the screen than the current mode can handle; for example, more than 16 colors in VGA, or more than 256 colors in MCGA mode.
French (Infographie)
écart de palette [proposition, nom masculin]