English (Telecommunications)
tuner-adapter
OBS: a device attached to a VHF television receiver that enables it to also tune in UHF channels(Lewis, Philip-Educational Television Guidebook, McGraw Hill Inc., NYC 1961
French (Télécommunications)
adapteur de la syntonisation