English (Video Technology)
linear stereo [correct]
DEF: [Video Cassette] Decks marked "stereo" without the Hi-Fi designation use the tape's conventional audio tracks in a method that's inferior to VHS or Beta Hi-Fi. Usually paired with Dolby Noise Reduction to reduce tape hiss.
French (Vidéotechnique)
stéréophonie linéaire [proposition, nom féminin]