English (Economic Planning)
threshold analysis [correct]
DEF: A technique employed in physical planning in determining the desirable size of public services. The analysis rests on the idea that there are inobvisibilities in the provision of public service such that there exists a given minimum and maximum population for which the provision of some public or command service is viable.
French (Planification économique)
analyse de seuil [proposition, nom féminin]