English (Noise Pollution; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
transmission of sound
OBS: --such solids vibrate in response to sound and(...) do not effectively interrupt its transmission(...) in multiple dwellings.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
transmission des sons
OBS: les murs et les plafonds des chambres devront être suffisamment denses pour éviter la transmission des sons.