English (Audio Technology)
vibration isolation [correct]
DEF: A reduction, attained by the use of a resilient coupling, in the capacity of a system to vibrate in response to mechanical excitation.
French (Électroacoustique)
isolement aux vibrations [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réduction, au moyen d'un couplage résilient, de la capacité d'un système à vibrer en réponse à une excitation mécanique.