English (Industrial Crops)
wet harvesting [correct]; wet reeling [correct]
OBS: This is now the most widely used harvesting method. After bogs are flooded to a depth of about 1 to 2 feet, machines resembling lawn tractors carrying large horizontal reels are passed through the bogs. These reels, about 1 to 2 feet in diameter, churn up the water and vibrate the cranberries loose from the vine. After the berries float to the surface, they are corralled to one end using large floating wooden booms. Berries are then conveyed off the water to waiting trucks for transportation to processing plants.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles)
récolte en tourbière inondée [proposition, nom féminin]