English (Phonetics)
voiceless; unvoiced
DEF: Pronounced without vibrations of the vocal cords, as in English [s] in "see."
CONT: In the pronunciation of p, s, f, t, etc., the vocal cords do not vibrate, hence these sounds are classed as voiceless.
French (Phonétique)
non-voisée
DEF: Consonne émise sans vibration des cordes vocales.
CONT: Si l'air peut librement circuler au niveau du larynx, les cordes vocables ne vibrent pas, il n'y a pas émission de voix et les articulations ainsi réalisées sont dites sourdes.