English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
sound pressure change; sound pressure fluctuation
OBS: the tympanic membrane is made to vibrate in synchrony with the sound pressure change, with an amplitude dependent on their magnitude. [Also called sound pressure fluctuation p. 52]
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
variation de pression [nom féminin]
OBS: (...) le tympan tendu sur un volume généralement clos est sensible aux variations de pression provoquées par exemple par l'arrivée d'une onde acoustique.