English (Analytical Chemistry)
vibrating plate
CONT: The detector cell consisted of two circular plates. One was a 0. 0005-in nickel foil disk functioning as the sensor plate; the other, a 0. 002-in. gold foil disk, is called the vibrating plate. The gold disk is vibrated at 12 cps to produce alternating current readings for the oscilloscope, whereas the nickel sensor is thermically cycled by current surges. A 0. 10-in. mica spacer separates the plates so that vapor can be passed between them.
French (Chimie analytique)
plaque vibrante [proposition, nom féminin]