English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
self-steering [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The new axle layout is said to improve road vibration and damping, and to eliminate changes in self-steering effect....
OBS: self-steering: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
direction propre [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: direction propre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).