English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Anti-pollution Measures)
resilient material [correct]
CONT: Vibration control is accomplished by means of various resilient materials and assemblies, and by damping materials....
CONT: Water pipes and drains, isolated from walls and floors with resilient materials, perform their functions with little noise.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mesures antipollution)
matériau résilient [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau utilisé pour réaliser une coupure élastique dans une structure afin de réduire la propagation des bruits de choc.
CONT: En acoustique, on dit qu'un matériau est résilient lorsqu'il absorbe de l'énergie vibratoire par sa déformation.