English (Musculoskeletal System)
hand arm vibration syndrome
OBS: formerly termed vibration-induced white finger disease
OBS: vibration disease : blanching and diminished flexion of the fingers, with loss of perception of cold, heat, and pain, and osteoarthritis changes in joints of the arm, due to continued use of vibrating tools.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
maladie des vibrations [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Au coude, l'arthrose et ses complications ostéochondromateuses avec paralysie cubitale ne sont pas uniquement le fait de la maladie des vibrations, mais se voient aussi chez les forgerons, tailleurs de pierre, chauffeurs de locomotives et parmi les sportifs, gymnastes, acrobates aux anneaux, catcheurs.