English (Acoustics (Physics))
self-induced vibration [correct]; self-excited vibration [correct]
DEF: Vibration of a mechanical system resulting from conversion, within the system, of non-oscillatory energy to oscillatory excitation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration auto-induite [correct, nom féminin]; vibration auto-excitée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vibration d'un système mécanique résultant de la conversion d'une énergie interne non oscillatoire en une excitation oscillatoire.