English (Physics of Solids)
Debye cut-off frequency [correct]
DEF: Maximum possible frequency for a vibrational wave in a crystal; the Debye characteristic temperature is the Debye cut-off frequency multiplied by Planck's constant and divided by Boltzmann's constant.
French (Physique des solides)
fréquence de coupure de Debye [proposition, nom féminin]