English (Chemistry)
Fermi resonance [correct]
DEF: In a polyatomic molecule, the relationship of two vibrational levels that have in zero approximation nearly the same energy; they repel each other, and the eigenfunctions of the two states mix.
OBS: As a proper noun, Fermi is always capitalized.
French (Chimie)
résonance de Fermi [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coïncidence fortuite de deux niveaux de vibration dans une molécule polyatomique (dégénérescence accidentelle). Leur interaction, due à l'anharmonicité du potentiel des forces intramoléculaires, entraîne une séparation de leurs énergies.