English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Animal Behaviour)
purr [correct, nom]; purring sound
DEF: A low vibratory murmur of a cat that appears to indicate contentment or pleasure and is believed to result form the streaming of air over the false vocal cords.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Comportement animal)
ronron [correct, nom masculin]; ronronnement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit grondement continu et régulier que le chat tire de sa gorge et par lequel il manifeste son contentement.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Comportamiento animal)
ronroneo [correct, nom masculin]