English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
action in continuance of suit [correct]
OBS: A continuance is granted when it is in the interests of justice to await the outcome of another proceeding affecting the same parties or where the interests of the parties are closely related, such as in cases dealing with Vicarious Liability.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
action en reprise d'instance [correct, nom féminin]