English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
violent possession [correct]
CONT: Possession is violent when it is acquired or maintained by violent acts. Violence is : 1.) Temporary : as soon as the violence ceases possession commences; and 2.) Relative : violence must effect the true owner, violence against a third party to keep possession is not a vice.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession violente [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Possession qui commence ou se poursuit au moyen de la force ou de menaces.