English (Patents (Law))
reference character [correct]
CONT: Reference characters not mentioned in the description shall not appear in the drawings, and vice versa.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
signe de référence [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Des signes de référence non mentionnés dans la description ne peuvent figurer dans les dessins, et vice versa.