English (Building Elements; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
building connectivity [correct]
CONT: ... the building connectivity specialist in the capacity of departmental technical expert in the field of building connectivity technology and applications provides a range of services including: Undertaking research, development, demonstration and evaluation projects in the areas of: Telecom connectivity products and procedures applicable within a building environment ...
CONT: According to Joel Mjolsness, an IPNet vice president, "Our core competency lies in building connectivity solutions for businesses and their trading partners, enabling them to migrate from proprietary solutions to Internet-based e-commerce. Our partnership with SPS provides our customers with an alternative consulting service to connect to their suppliers. "
OBS: Other expressions found: in-building connectivity; building-to-building connectivity; intra-building connectivity.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
connectivité dans le bâtiment [proposition, nom féminin]; réseaux informatiques dans le bâtiment [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; connectivité du bâtiment [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: La connectivité peut être entre bâtiments («inter-bâtiments»).
OBS: BreezeNET DS.11 outdoor bridge - Ethernet radio à 11 Mbps - solution idéale pour la connectivité entre immeubles. [...] Les solutions Alvarion sont utilisées pour permettre l'accès à l'Internet, la transmission des données et de la voix des abonnés sur le «dernier kilomètre», l'alimentation de réseaux cellulaires, la connectivité inter-bâtiments et pour les réseaux locaux sans fil.