English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
ion cluster
DEF: A slight preponderance of negative ions around a positive ion in an electrolyte, and vice versa, according to the Debye-Hückel theory.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
nuage d'ions [nom masculin]