English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2,3-triazine [correct, voir observation]; vicinal triazine [à éviter, vieilli]; S-triazine [à éviter]; s-triazine [à éviter]
CONT: Subclass 182.... Compounds in which two of the ring nitrogens of the six-membered hetero ring are bonded directly to each other.... Note. Examples of compounds provided for herein are 1, 2, 3-triazine, often designated as vicinal triazine, and 1, 2, 4-triazine.
CONT: Triazines are six-membered rings with the number of adjacent nitrogens ranging from three in 1,2,3-triazine to one in s-triazine.
OBS: 1,2,3-triazine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2,3-triazine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: 1,2,3-triazine : Éviter les autres appellations (S-triazine ou s-triazine), où «S» (parfois «s») a le sens de symétrique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).