English (Social Problems; Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Family Law (common law))
abusive caregiver [correct, nom]
CONT: Additional signs of abuse. Signs of abuse may also be observed when the victim and caregiver are seen at the same time. The victim of abuse may sit at a distance from the caregiver and may allow the caregiver to answer for him or her at all times. The abusive caregiver may try to prevent conversation with or examination of the victim. The caregiver may provide implausible explanations for the senior's injuries. The caregiver may appear nervous or irritable and make demeaning statements about the senior.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Droit de la famille (common law))
soignant auteur de mauvais traitements [proposition, nom masculin]; soignante auteure de mauvais traitements [proposition, nom féminin]; soignante autrice de mauvais traitements [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les mauvais traitements peuvent prendre la forme, par exemple, de violence physique ou psychologique.