English (Criminology)
disclosure [correct]
CONT: The final phase of victimization is "Disclosure. "This is usually the most traumatic phase for the victim because it reinforces the behaviours and forces the victim to re-live the experiences; thus causing revictimization. Disclosure is typically either "purposeful" or "accidental, "but is usually the latter. It is important for investigators to know how disclosure occurred because this may explain the child's state of mind(i. e. blaming him/herself for the sexual acts, his/her willingness to talk about the sexual abuse).
French (Criminologie)
divulgation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Divulgation volontaire. La victime (ou l'agresseur) confie à quelqu'un qu'elle subit de la violence sexuelle. Cela se produit souvent après qu'a été reçue de l'information sur la violence sexuelle (à l'école, à la télévision, etc.). Souvent, la victime rompt le silence pour protéger une personne de son entourage contre cette violence ou pour se venger de l'agresseur pour une raison quelconque.