English (Psychology (General); Social Psychology)
dependency-stress theory [correct]
CONT: One example of "blaming the victim" is the "dependency-stress theory"(Sobsey, 1990). According to this theory, parents of children with disabilities abuse their kids because they can’t cope with the day to day demands and stresses of caring for them. Even though this is a very popular theory, there hasn’t been any research done that supports this view.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
théorie de stress relié à la dépendance [proposition, nom féminin]