English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
uproot [correct, verbe]; remove from an abusive situation [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: The verb "uproot", which means "to displace from one's usual home", is used especially with reference to victims of family violence. "Remove", on the other hand, applies to both the violent family member and the victim.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
éloigner [correct]; retirer de son milieu [correct]
CONT: Mettre ou faire aller à distance de son milieu habituel.