English (Emergency Management)
disaster victim [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A person who dies as a result of a disaster, either immediately or afterwards.
OBS: In the context of disaster victim identification, the term "disaster victim" refers only to a dead person.
OBS: disaster victim: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
victime de catastrophe [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Personne qui meurt à la suite d'une catastrophe, sur le coup ou plus tard.
OBS: Dans le contexte de l'identification des victimes de catastrophe, le terme «victime de catastrophe» désigne uniquement une personne décédée.
OBS: victime de catastrophe : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.