English (Psychology (General); Law of Evidence)
recant [correct, verbe]
DEF: to withdraw or disavow a statement ..., esp. formally retract.
CONT: [Child protection workers and police officers who interview suspected child victims] must be aware of the dynamics of abuse and victimization, and the reasons why children sometimes minimize sexual abuse or recant previous accounts of abuse.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Droit de la preuve)
rétracter sa déclaration [correct]; se rétracter [correct]
DEF: Revenir sur des aveux, des déclarations qu'on ne reconnaît plus pour vrais.