English (Offences and crimes)
shady stock promotion [correct]; illegal stock manipulation [correct]
DEF: A cyberscam whereby shysters are posting false rumors and phoney company news on Internet investor -information sites and driving up the price of their stock by getting others to buy it. Then they dump it for a quick profit before anyone catches on and the price drops back. Other buyers are left holding the bag.
CONT: Shady stock promotion is an old crime, but cyberspace has given it a vast new online audience of potential victims and, in the hands of sophisticated criminals, almost impenetrable anonymity from authorities.
French (Infractions et crimes)
promotion frauduleuse de valeurs en Bourse [proposition, nom féminin]; manipulation véreuse de valeurs en Bourse [proposition, nom féminin]