English (Offences and crimes; Rules of Court)
reporting of offences [correct]
CONT: In determining whether to make an order under subsection(4. 1), the judge or justice shall consider... society's interest in encouraging the reporting of offences and the participation of victims, witnesses and justice system participants in the criminal justice process...
French (Infractions et crimes; Règles de procédure)
dénonciation des infractions [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour décider s'il doit rendre l'ordonnance, [le juge] prend en compte [...] l'intérêt de la société à encourager la dénonciation des infractions [...]