English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Eclipse Trough [correct, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]
OBS: The Borden Basin contains the thickest stratigraphic succession, the ~6 km thick Bylot Supergroup, and occupies most of Borden Peninsula of northern Baffin Island where it is preserved in three grabens separated by horsts of crystalline basement : North Bylot Trough, Eclipse Trough, and Milne Inlet Trough, the largest of the three, where most of the Victor Bay Formation crops out.
OBS: Eclipse Trough: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépression d'Eclipse [nom féminin, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]; fossé Éclipse [nom masculin, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]
OBS: Fait partie de l'archipel Arctique.
OBS: dépression d'Eclipse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.