English (Translation (General))
academic research base
CONT: From Memorial University in St. John's to the University of Victoria, the Canada Research Chairs will strengthen Canada's academic research base and help Canada play a leading role in natural sciences and engineering, health, and the social sciences and humanities.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
assise de la recherche universitaire [nom féminin]
CONT: De l'Université Memorial de St. John's jusqu'à l'Université de Victoria, les Chaires de recherche du Canada renforceront l'assise de la recherche universitaire au Canada et aideront le pays à jouer un rôle de premier plan dans le domaine des sciences naturelles et du génie, de la santé, et des sciences humaines.