English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"V for Victory" [correct]
OBS: The selected design for the reverse of five-cent coins from 1942 to 1945 : a single large "V" in conjunction with a torch. From Churchill' s famous "V for Victory".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
«V de la Victoire» [correct]; «V comme dans Victoire» [correct]
DEF: Motif du revers pour les pièces de cinq cents de 1942 à 1945; il se composait d'un seul grand «V» accompagné d'une torche.