English (Decision-Making Process)
problem reversal technique [correct]; problem reversal method [correct]; problem reversal [correct]
OBS: In his book "What a Great Idea", Charles Thompson suggested that the only way to truly understand this world is to learn from positives as well as from negatives. Ying-Yang, Summer-Winter, Day-Night are just some examples of that. Problem reversal method is based on stating the problem in reverse. Change a positive statement into a negative one. Next, try to define what something is not, change the direction or location of your perspective. This will give you the opportunity to look at your problem from radically different point of view, which might lead to completely new and unexpected practical solutions.
OBS: The method : 1-State your problem in reverse. Change a positive statement into a negative one. 2-Try to define what something is not. 3-Figure out what everybody else is not doing. 4-Use the "What If" Compass. 5-Change the direction or location of your perspective. 6-Flip-flop results. 7-Turn defeat into victory or victory into defeat.
French (Processus décisionnel)
technique du problème inversé [proposition, nom féminin]