English (Military Strategy)
war of attrition [correct]
DEF: An armed conflict, usually of long duration, which is characterized by the killing off of the armed forces and civilian population of the adversary rather than by a decisive victory or conquest.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre d'usure [correct, nom féminin]; guerre d'attrition [correct, nom féminin]