English (Phraseology)
unexpected major development
CONT: The debate however is scheduled for this Friday and as such, barring an unexpected major development in this forum(e. g. major error, bombastic revelation), there is very little scope for this event to reverse the poll trends currently pointing to a Lula victory on Sunday.
French (Phraséologie)
événement important et imprévu [nom masculin]; évènement important et imprévu [nom masculin]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).