English (Maritime Law)
necessaries [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
OBS: In the case of ships, the term "necessaries" means such things as are fit and proper for the service in which the ship is engaged, and such as the owner, being a prudent man, would have order if present; e. g., anchors, rigging, repairs, victuals.
OBS: Term used in the plural
French (Droit maritime)
approvisionnements nécessaires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] approvisionnements nécessaires d'un navire.
OBS: Fournitures de navire indispensables achetées par le capitaine, et que l'armateur achèterait s'il était à sa place.