English (Computer Memories)
system area [correct]
OBS: Above the video area and below the top of conventional memory(1024 K) is the system area.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
zone système [correct, nom féminin]; zone système de la mémoire [nom féminin]
OBS: Entre 640 ko et 1 024 ko.