English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
video assist [correct]; videoassist
DEF: In motion picture production, the process of recording the video imagery provided by the video tap installed on the film camera viewfinder.
OBS: This recording is "non-production" video and is used for review and documentation only.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
assistance vidéo [correct, nom féminin]; assistance-vidéo [proposition, nom féminin]; video assist [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
DEF: En production cinématographique, enregistrement sur support vidéo des séquences filmées, grâce à une caméra placée sur le viseur de la caméra cinéma.
OBS: L'assistance vidéo est utilisé à des fins d'analyse ou de documentation.