English (Trade Names; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
Portapack [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A [early] portable set for the recording of video films, on the American market. Intorduced in 1965.
OBS: This relatively light half-inch video unit consisted of a camera and a portable black-and-white tape deck.
OBS: Although "Portapack" applies to the Sony camera as well as the videotape recorder, it is most often used in reference to the camera.
OBS: Portapack: A trademark of Sony.
French (Appellations commerciales; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
Portapack [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Caméra portative légère utilisée autrefois sur le marché américain pour l'enregistrement de films vidéo.
OBS: Lancé en 1965, le Portapack enregistrant sur support magnétique d'un demi-pouce comprenait aussi un magnétoscope portatif.
OBS: Portapack : Marque de commerce de la société Sony.