English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
video tap [correct]; videotap [correct]
DEF: [A] video camera ... mounted on the viewfinder of a motion picture camera ...
OBS: [The video tap] is used to allow others to view what the camera operator sees through the optical viewfinder. The image generated from the video tap is often combined with other recorded or generated images to a preview a possible composite that is to be performed in post production.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
caméra de vidéo-assistance [proposition, nom féminin]