English (Computer Graphics)
controlled capture [correct]
CONT: [Video digitizing cards] All the cards do have a capacity for controlled capture : The card captures a frame; the source device advances to the next frame, which is then digitized; and so on. This type of capturing requires not only a special capture application but also a video-source device with a serial port through which it can be controlled. The advantage of controlled capture is that cards that cannot capture 30 fps in real time, even at 160 X 120 pixels, can capture 30 fps at much larger window sizes with controlled capture, because the card can take as much time as it needs to digitize each frame before moving to the next.
French (Infographie)
capture avec contrôle de numérisation [proposition, nom féminin]