English (Computer Graphics)
frame differencing [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, a technique combining temporal encoding and region encoding so that only those regions of a frame that are different from other frames are recorded; used by production level video(PLV).
French (Infographie)
différenciation d'image [proposition, nom féminin]