English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
rip [correct, verbe]
DEF: [To copy] audio or video content to a hard disk ...
OBS: The content is usually copied from removable media (CDs, DVDs, etc.).
OBS: Ripping is distinct from simple file copying, in that the source audio or video often isn’t originally formatted for ease of use in a computer file system; ripping such data usually involves reformatting it and optionally compressing it during the extraction process.
PHR: Rip a CD, rip music.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
extraire [correct]; ripper [correct]; riper [correct]
DEF: Convertir les informations contenues sur un support tel qu'un disque compact ou un DVD pour les enregistrer sur un ordinateur.
OBS: riper : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 mai 2005.
PHR: Extraire de la musique, extraire le CD, extraire le contenu d'un CD.