English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
digital imaging [correct]
DEF: Imaging by conversion of a video picture into pixels using an analog-to-digital converter where the level of each pixel can be stored in a computer.(WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
imagerie numérique [correct]; imagerie digitalisée [à éviter]