English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
optical disc technology
CONT: A type of disc, similar in design to a video disc. Optical disc technology, largely still under development, is intended to handle the storage of relatively large quantities of information.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
technologie du disque optique [nom féminin]
DEF: Support d'enregistrement en forme de disque optique (30 cm de diamètre) sur lequel l'information est stockée sous forme de variations de réflectivité et de transparence.